Officers Club Inc.
representing Officers and families of
The Commercial Banking Company of Sydney Limited
and its subsidiaries & affiliates.
 

Up
1982 Sydney
Southern VIC & TAS 1982
1982 Queensland
1982 SA WA Overseas

 

 

Senior Staff 1982

LIST OF SENIOR STAFF as at 31 March 1982

THE COMMERCIAL BANKING COMPANY OF SYDNEY LIMITED

HEAD OFFICE: 343 GEORGE STREET, SYDNEY

Managing Director
Victor E. MARTIN

General Manager Banking E.D. (Peter) MARTIN

Executive Director/General Manager and Chief Executive Officer CAGA : Norm E WINCKLE
*************

MANAGING DIRECTOR'S DEPARTMENT

Assistant General Manager Ross R. CLARK, B. Com., A.A.S.A.
Chief Economist A. W. VOUT,
B. Ec. (Hons.)
Chief Manager Lending G. M. MILLS
Controller Banking John T. GYNTHER,
A.B.I.A.
Bank Secretary G. J
ohn WATKINS
Assistant to Managing Director R.L. MORATH
B.A., F.I.A.
******
CORPORATE PLANNING
Chief Manager Vern A. HARVEY,
B.Ec. (Hons.) Ph.D.
Manager Policy Development Unit C
ecil B. WADDY

ECONOMIC RESEARCH

Manager S. TSUNG,
B.Ec. (Hons.) A.A.S.A.
LEGAL ADVICE
Chief Securities Officer J
ohn S. WEBB

ORGANISATION & METHODS

Manager D.J. SHAW

PREMISES & PURCHASES

Chief Manager C
ol A. LIGHT
Later appointments are shown in italics
HO Project Leader,
Special Projects, Sydney Properties C
ol A. LIGHT
HO Planning & Control Officer,
Special Projects, Sydney Properties Mrs. G. BLUNT


Premises
Manager (Planning & Research) W.C. RUTHERFORD
Project Manager Construction W.L. DOLMAN
Manager (Administration) R. G. HOCKEY
Manager (Security) Tony NORTH
Project Controllers J.T. FREEMAN,
A.R.A.I.A.
C. MARINUCCI
R.A. NESS,
B.SC. (Arch.) B.Arch., A.R.A.I.A.

Purchases & Stores
Chief Manager Don S. PHILLIPS
Manager Automation B.A. McCABE
Manager Administration A.W. CARPENTER
Manager Purchases (Stationery) MISS J.B. FISHER
Manager Purchases (Furniture) G.C. FROST
Manager Purchases (Equipment) D.J. MILLINGTON
Manager Printing MRS. P.E. CERNY

HO Acquisition & Supply - Sydney

Manager Don S. PHILLIPS
Manager Automation Sydney B.A. McCABE
Manager Administration A.W. CARPENTER
Manager Purchases (Stationery) MISS J.B. FISHER
Manager Purchases (Equipment) D.J. MILLINGTON
Manager Printing MRS. S.E. FINDLEY
Manager Purchases & Stores, Southern B.R. PETERSON

Telecommunications

Manager G. TAYLOR

HO Manager G. TAYLOR


CORPORATE AND INTERNATIONAL BANKING DIVISION

Assistant General Manager Kevin A. MEYER

CORPORATE BANKING DIVISION

Administration

Chief Manager                                        K.C.W. McCRACKEN

Senior Manager, Marketing                        L.R. RYAN, F.I.C.S., M.I.A.A., A.B.I.A. and Research

Special Projects Area

Manager                                                 P.W. WALL, M.I.A.A., A.C.I.S., A.B.I.A.

Manager Mining                                       P.H. APPS, B.Sc., M.B.A.

Manager, Energy & Natural                      P.F. BEAUMONT, M.Sc. (Mgmt.), A.A.S.A. (Snr.),

Resources Section                                 A.A.C.A., A.C.I.S., A.F.I.B.A.,F.B.I.A.: F.T.I.A., F.A.I.M.

Manager Project Finance Section               K.W. O'NEILL, B.Bus., A.B.I.A.

INTERNATIONAL BANKING DIVISION

Chief Manager                                       G.E. McINTYRE

Assistant Chief Manager                         J.E. GALL

Senior Manager Administration                 E. GILLESPIE

Manager, Operations                               N.R. RUGGINS

Manager, Research & Development          N.N. STANBROUGH

International Finance

Manager                                                J.W. FAREY, B.Com. (Hons.)

Area Managers

Europe, Africa & Middle East                   R.G. NOTT, F.B.I.A., F.C.I.S., A.I.B., M.I.A.A.,M.I.P.M.A., M.B.I.M.

North & South America                           A.C. BOOMER

Japan & Far East Asia                            D.M. JOHNS

South East Asia                                     Appointment Pending

Assisting and Relieving                           N.J. FROST

Manager, Korean Business                      S.S. KWON

Assistant Managers

D.C. LORRAWAY

P.M. HAWKINS

Foreign Exchange

Manager, Global Foreign Exchange           D. LEGGETT, A.A.S.A., A.C.I.S., F.B.I.A. Operations

Manager                                                A.S.N.P. LISK, A.I.B., F.I.B., A.M.B.I.M.

Chief Dealer                                          Appointment Pending

Marketing Foreign Exchange                    R.F. MARCHMENT Services

Accounting & Systems

Manager                                                G.M.R. PASSE DE SILVA

FINANCE

Assistant General Manager                      D.M. COWPER, A.A.S.A., A.C.I.S., A.B.I.A.

ACCOUNTING CONTROL

Chief Accountant                                   J.A. BUCHANAN, A.B.I.A., A.A.S.A.

Assistant Chief Accountant                     L.D. SOUTHWELL, M.I.A.A.

Manager, Accounting Control                   P.L. LUCAS

Manager Insurance, Accounting                C.R. ATTWATER

Control

Management Accountant                       R.P. OLEGASEGAREM, F.C.M.A. (U.K.), F.C.A. (Sri Lanka), B.A.Econ. (Sri Lanka), M.B.I.M. (U.K.), A.A.S.A.

AUDIT DEPARTMENT

Chief Auditor                                         R.G. TAYLOR

N.S.W. Capital City

Senior Manager Audit                              B.L. MILLER, F.B.I.A., A.A.S.A., A.C.I.S.

Senior Auditors                                      J.H. CADET, A.A.S.A.

R.J. METCALF, M.Com.

Auditors                                                A.W. REDHEAD

D.N. ROBERTS

!.R. WILLIAMS, A.B.I.A. (Snr.), A.A.S.A., A.C.I.S., Assoc. Dip. Travel & Tourism.

E.D.P. Audit

Manager E.D.P. Audit                             M. VAUGHAN, A.B.I.A.

E.D.P. Auditors                                      S.F. DUNSTAN, B.Ec., B.Com., Grad.Dip. D.P.

V.W. SCAHILL, A.B.I.A. D.M. SCOTT

E.M. SHANNON, B.Ec. J.R. WILLIAMS

Assistant E.D.P. Auditor                         G.S. ORBEA

Trainee E.D.P. Auditor                            V.B. DASS

Investigation & Security Section

Manager                                                C.G. MANNS

Assistant Manager                                  R.K. GATES

Victorian Capital City

Manager Audit                                        G. WALTER

Auditors                                              J.L. GRAETZ G.W. READ

Queensland Capital City

Senior Auditor                                        D.K. SMITH

Branch Audit

Senior Auditor Supervisor                    C.G. SEXTON (Branch Audit)

N.S.W. Branches

Senior Auditors                                       N.D. BENNETT

L.H. CHEADLE

D.W. J. DUNLOP

P.M. PIZZEY

A.A. SEXTON

J.L. SKINNER, F.B.I.A., A.A.

Auditors                                                R.K. ATTWOOD

J.W. BEER

D.F. GOULD

B.J. HEWLETT

J.C. MELVILLE

L.S. ROLFE

R.C.G. TANDY

N.L. WHITE

D.G. WILLIAMS

Victorian Branches

Senior Auditors                                      G.R.W. COOKE

                                                           F.G. KEMP

                                             G.C. WHITE

Auditors                                                N.W. BEALE

R.W. DAVIS

J.P. GIBBS

P.A. GUNN

P.J. LONG

J.W. SCHADE

Queensland Branches

Auditors                                                M.W.H. BICE B. BORAN

MONEY MARKET OPERATIONS

Chief Manager                                       J. ST. G. RAWLINS

Manager Administration                           MISS M.A. STANDALOFT

Manager Marketing                                 D.A. JONES

Underwriting Syndication

Senior Dealer Foreign Exchange              J.V. WARREN

Money Market Operations

Managers                                            J.R. COLLIER P.W. PRASSER

INVESTMENT SERVICES DIVISION

Chief Manager                                         D.D.S. KATER, M.A. (Cantab.)

Accountant                                             R.B. BROWNE, A.B.I.A.

DP Project Assistant                                G.L. MACDONALD

Actuary

Bank Actuary                                          M. SHERRIS, B.A. (Hons.), F.I.A., F.I.A.A.

Assistant to Actuary                                K.W. WILSON, B.App.Sc.

C.B.C. Properties Limited

Manager                                                 G.E. MEADOWS

Client Portfolios

Manager                                                 P.J.P. BARRY

Contributory Mortgage Scheme

Manager                                                 M.L. WILSON, A.A.M.I., A.A.I.M.

Senior Officer                                         MISS N.P. McANALLY

Assistant                                                G. KEDWARD, B.A.

Investment Research

Senior Analyst                                         MISS B.A. SHERWOOD, B.Ec., A.S.I.A.

Resource Analysts                                  W.M. HARDER, B.Sc.

G.B. MUIRHEAD, B.Com., A.B.I.A.

Commercial Nominees Pty. Ltd.

Manager, Nominee Services                      R.F. SANDERS

Supervisor, Nominee Operations                H.A. McLAUCHLAN

Supervisor, Bullion,                                  P.J. CASEY Futures Operations

Financial Planning

Chief Manager                                         D.J. EDWARDS, B.Com.

Manager Research                                   R.L. NORMAN, A.B.I.A. (Snr.), A.C.I.S., M.I.A.A.

Senior Financial Analyst                           P.J. TASKER

Senior Research Officer                           G.D. LOVEDAY

Budget Officer                                        J.R.N. ROUSE, B. Corn.

Financial Analyst                                     J.S. SPENCE, B.Ec., A.A.S.A., A.B.I.A. (Snr.)

FICS

Manager                                                 C.H. WULFF

PERSONNEL

Assistant General Manager                      B. BUCKLEY

Assistant Chief Manager Personnel           L.J. FIRMAN

Personnel Manager H.O.                          B.V. COGAN, B.Com., M.I.P.M.A., M.A.I.T.D.

Manager Industrial Relations                    J.N. SIMMS, A.A.S.A., M.I.P.M.A.

Manager Manpower Planning &                  A.E. LINEHAM Remuneration

Manager Payroll                                     MISS A.M. DENNERLEY

Manager Recruitment                              J.D. WESTAWAY

Manager Special Projects                         F.G. HARVISON

Manager Staff Lending                            J.C. YULE

Manager Staff Records                           T.W. GEE

Manager Training & Development              D.D.R. MARKS

Psychologist                                          E.C. DIMITROFF, B.A. (Hons.)

Secretary, Officers' Provident Fund         D.G. CLARK

Administration Officer                             R.T. FORGE

Welfare Officer                                      G.C. STRAKER

Industrial Officer                                    V.J. TARANTO

Fernleigh Castle Training College

Principal                                                R.G. ROBSON

Assistant Principal                                  MISS E. SHARP, B.A., Dip. Ed.

Lecturer                                                R.L. KING, A.I.B. (S.Af.)

Lecturer                                                MRS. E. LEIGH, B.A., Dip. Ed.


 

RETAIL MARKETING DEVELOPMENT

Assistant General Manager                      P.L. CORNELL

C.B.C. Banksure

Manager                                                P.J. REEVES

Manager Special Projects                        J.M. NESS

Consumer Finance Division

Chief Manager                                       R.S.R. BALCOMB

Leasing

Manager Lease Finance                          F.R. LUMLEY

Marketing Division

Chief Manager                                       R. BURNSTEIN, M.Sc., M.B.A.

Manager Advertising                               J.C. CRACKNELL

Manager Marketing Research                   D. KELLY

Manager Public Relations                        W.H. GREEN

Manager Sales Promotion                        Appointment Pending

Editor Company Publications                   MRS. M.M. GRAHAME

Product Management Group

Manager Deposit Products                       G.D. OWENS, B.Ec.

Manager Lending Products                       D.J. HADFIELD

Manager Payment Products                     D.L. JAMES

Manager Retail Banking Network             D.C. PIRNIE, B.Sc.

Manager Retail Products                          K.A.H. BARKER, B.A. Development

C.B.C. Travel Service

Senior Manager Travel                             N.B. HIGGINS

Manager Travel Marketing

Finance Officer                                       M. DI BERNADO

D.P. OPERATIONS

Assistant General Manger                       D.J. SMITH

D.P. Operations (Central)

Senior Manager                                        N.B. PEVERELL, M.I.A.A.

D.P. Operations (Administration)

Manager                                                   J.H. CLULOW

D.P. Control

Manager                                                   M.N. MOSES

D.P. Engineering

Manager                                                   R. GLANFIELD, B.Sc. (Hon 2.)(Physics.), M.Sc. (Radio Astronomy)

D.P. Operations (Technical Support)

Manager                                                   B.R. GLENDINING

Computer Operations

Manager                                                      J.S. JONES

Assistant Manager (NSW)                        D.I. WHITE

Assistant Manager (Vic.)                          R.F. GIFFORD

MICR Printing

Manager                                                     MRS. V.L. HANLEY

 

 

SYSTEMS

Assistant General Manager                  P.J. DOMINISH

Systems Services Managers

D.P. Operations                                   S.D. HELLMAN

Banking                                                 H.J. ROSS

Finance & Administration                    T.W. SCHMIDT

Project Administration

Manager                                                R.C. STANLEY

Systems Resources

Manager                                                C. LEADER

Database Administration

Manager                                                E.J. ALCORN

Database Administrator                       R.C.L. MARTIN, B.Sc.

Data Communications

Manager                                                J.R. HEALEY

Systems Maintenance

Manager                                                R.D. YOUNG

Procedures

Manager                                                G.P. FOULCHER

Applications Programming

Senior Programmer                              A. PLUMB

Special Projects

Manager                                                R.S. RAYMOND-JONES

Last modified: 01/07/2016 00:34

Home Up 1982 Sydney Southern VIC & TAS 1982 1982 Queensland 1982 SA WA Overseas