representing Officers and families of
The Commercial Banking Company of Sydney Limited
and its subsidiaries & affiliates.
 

Up

 

 

World War II

World War II Roll of Honour at Head Office:

   click icon for enlargement         

IN MEMORY OF OFFICERS OF THIS BANK WHO LOST THEIR LIVES IN WORLD WAR II 1939-1945

ALLEY P J   ARNOT A G H   AYLING T S 

BAKER R J   BARBER W R   BEECRAFT V E   BETHERAS M J   BOURKE N L   BURKE J R

CAMPBELL C R   COBON J J   CONVILLE F   CURTIS D D

DICKMAN F H   DIXON D W R

ELGINS R B

 FLASHMAN A C R   FREEMAN C

 GOLDIE J H   GOLDSWORTHY M    GOULD F E   GRANTER E

HAMILTON L C   HARRIS K    HORE P M   HOWSE R A

 IND W M

 JACKSON F P   JOHNSON E G

 

 KELLAS N D   KELLY R L F

 

LANHAM R   LAYH E J   LONG H W

 

MACLEAN M H M   MOFFAT P C   McILLREE N G   McKENZIE C F   McLAUGHLAN P B     McLEOD B M E

NEWBIGGING R J   NUNN-PATTRICK K B

ODAMS E T   O'HEA G A

PETERS H   PLANT H E M   PONSFORD C D   POOLE C  

READ J K   RITTER R C   ROBERTSON F L   RUSSELL F H   RUST K W   RYAN T R

SHEARMAN D J   SPOONER G B   SUTTON H B   SWINEY C B  

THEYER E F   THORBURN M P   TRY A F F   TURNER L D

VARLEY R A

WALKER J A   WALTON H O   WALTON T P   WEISS H B   WEYMOUTH A G   WHITE A G   WILLIAMS J G

 

ENLISTED  992      KILLED IN ACTION  52    DIED ON SERVICE  18

 

 

Known officers who enlisted:
 

Name

Rank

Unit

A A Anderson

 

Army

W Anderson

 

Army

L A Ault

 

Army

Alan (Bill) Baillie

 

Air Force

Dick Balcomb

 

Navy

K J Bales

 

Army

A R H Barlow

 

RAAF

A E Bamford

Lieutenant

2/7th Battalion, Army

 

Lieutenant- Colonel

11th Australian Division

R A Baxter

 

RAAF

R P Beatty

 

GHQ unit attached to U.S 8th Army

L G Beer

 

Army

A A Begg

 

RAAF

L S Benn

 

Engineering Unit, Army

K E Blundell

 

RAF (UK)

Sir G.F. Bowen

 

 

H D Brook

 

 

J A G Briggs

 

RAAF

J R Burgess

 

Army

L A Cardell

 

Army

A D Carr-Boyd

 

Army

W L Carr-Boyd

 

RAAF

W J Chambers

 

RAAF

R L Clark

 

Army

David Clark

 

 

John Cotton

 

 

R D M Cramsie

 

Army

A P R Crane

 

Army

E A Dart

 

115th Heavy Battery Artillery, Army

E P Davidson

 

Home Guard, 56th East Surrey Battalion, UK

W E Dixon

 

RAAF

B L Douglass

Flight Lieutenant

463 Lancaster Bomber Command

C Downes

 

Army

F V C Driffield

 

Army

C K English

 

Army

A J Finch

 

RAAF

J F Foley

 

Army

R G L Granger

 

Army (UK)

A M Garling

 

Army

H L Godsil

 

RAAF

G A T Gow

Major

2/25th Battalion, Army

A J Grant

 

Army

A K Gregory

 

Army

R K Haigh

 

Army

Jim Harborne

 

 

J L Hargrave

Sergeant

AASC 2/84 Platoon of 2/164 A.G. Transport Coy

J M Hartrick

 

Army

Arthur Hayes

 

2/9th Field Artillery Regiment

F A Hayne

 

RAAF

H J Head

 

Army

A L Heath

 

Army

L O R Hinder

 

Army

R P Hinder

 

Army

Dick Hindmarsh

 

 

K A Hohnen

 

Army

C S Horsburgh

 

Army

Lindsay Huxley

 

RAAF

N E A Inglis

 

3rd Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Army
POW for2.5 years prior to escaping to Switzerland

S B Kay

 

Army

C D Kelly

 

Army (Siege of Tobruk)

C L King-Church

 

Army

E H Kirby

 

1st Australian Advanced 2nd Echelon (New Guinea)

W L Jack

 

Army

B B Johnston

 

Army

C.W.A. Kerr

 

 

C R Langlands

 

Army

John Laing-Peach

 

 

H D Larking

 

RAAF

Harold Lee

 

 

J F Little

 

RAAF

W J Lynch

 

RAAF

D S Maddison

 

Army

B M Malcolm

 

Army

H W Marsh

 

Army

J D Mateer

 

Army

Jim McCloy

 

 

Don W McClymont

Army

 

J A McCrackan

 

Army

C L McInnes

Major

7th & 8th Divisions, Army

F J McLoghlin

 

Army

R H McNeill

 

Heavy Artillery Unit, Army

R G Meakin

 

2/4th Battalion of 9th Division

Kevin Meyer

desk job

RAAF Darwin

J B Miller

 

Army

L P Morgan

 

Army

R W Morris

 

2nd & 3rd Light Ant-Aircraft, Army

E G Mosman

 

Army

Ken (Possum) Munro

 

 

G T Newton

 

Army

Lee Newton

 

 

E A Noble

 

RAAF

Frank Noble

 

 

D C Parker

 

 

Vic Paull

 

 

W M Pearse

 

8th Division, Army

R G Peart

 

Army

G R Perry

 

Army

D L Pollard

 

RAAF Air Crew

N E Potts

 

Army

S J Pratt

 

Royal Artillery

F G R Pruden

 

Army

Ian Ramage

 

 

Alec Richardson

Sergeant

(POW)   3rd Squadron,   RAAF
Click for "We lost one Kittyhawk"

F S Robertson

 

Army

John Rowlands

 

Air Force ?

B T Ryan

Captain

25th Infantry Battalion, Army

J F Russell

 

Army

J L Satchell

 

Army

John Searle

 

Tobruk

J B Shepherd

 

Field Artillery, Army

J H Sherrington

 

Army

A G Simpson

 

Army

H M Sinfield

 

Army, Signal Corps

G E Smith

 

Army

T C Smith

 

Army

D L Spargo

 

Army

H B Spargo

 

Army

 R W Stitt

 

2nd AIF, Army

D M Steele

 

RAAF

R McC. Stevenson

 

Army (POW in Japan 3.5 years)

G F Taylor

 

8th Division, Army (POW in Malaya 3.5 years)

R C Tompson

Captain

2/30 Battalion, Army
POW in Singapore, Thailand & Burma (3.5 years)

R E Trenerry

 

RAAF

William Trenerry

 

 

L P Wade

 

Army

H C Walker-Smith

 

Army

B Waterhouse

 

2/17 Battalion, Army (Tobruk)

I E Watson

 

Army

Ian Watts

Warrant Officer

RAAF
Click for Certificate of Discharge.

H G Weiss

 

Army

T A Willis

 

Army

L C Williams

 

Army

F J Wilson

 

30 Squadron RAAF (radio section)

L E Wilson

 

Army

Elton Roy Winslow

 

Spitfire Pilot

J H Woodhouse

 

Army

W S (Jasper) Wright

 

 

W J Wright

 

 Anti -Aircraft Regiment,  Army

R S Young

 

Army

 

Last modified: 16/11/2020 22:09

Home Up